Login






I've forgotten my password
1st Birchington Air Scout Group

Random photos

  • Im A Scout get me out (47).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (114).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (91).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (13).jpg
  • IMG_4347.JPG
  • Im A Scout get me out (78).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (82).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (29).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (10).jpg
  • Im A Scout get me out (119).jpg

District Program 2016

Thanet District Scout Programme 2018


January



3 Wed ADC / Team Meeting
DC
6 Sat First Aid Training (Full Course) 1st Garlinge LTM
6 Sat Training - Validation Surgery (10am) Hartsdown Pool Café LTM
8 Mon District Meeting 1st Margate DC
10 Wed District Activities Meeting St Johns Church Hall DAC
23 Tues Appointments Committee TBC Appts Secretary
27 Sat Beavers New Years' Party St George's School ADC Beavers
28 Sun Cub Quiz & Fizz St George's School DAC
28 Sun Cub Leaders Get-together St George's School ADC Cubs
29 Mon Cub Chess 1st Margate DAC






February


2 Fri Training - Validation Surgery Hungry Horse (6pm) LTM
3 Sat Training - Grow Your Group TBC LTM
5 Mon Scout & Explorer Chess 1st Margate DAC
10 Sat Training - Getting Started 1st Garlinge HQ LTM


School Holidays 12 - 16 Feb

12 Mon Training - Safeguarding 11th Broadstairs LTM
15 Thurs District Exec Meeting St John's Church Hall District Chairman
19 Mon Explorer Award Validation Marshside (7-9pm) DESC
23 Fri CSA Silver Hornby Hobbies ADC Cubs
24 Sat District Swimming Gala Hartsdown DAC




March



3 Sat First Aid Training (Refresher) 1st Garlinge HQ LTM
3 Sat Training - Validation Surgery Hartsdown Pool café (10am) LTM
4 Sun District Cross Country Port Regis DAC
10 Sat Training - Executive Committee TBC LTM
17 - 18 Sat - Sun Campsite Maintenance Weekend Marshside Campsite Manager
27 Tues Appointments Committee Asda Community Room Appts Secretary
School Holidays 2 - 13 April


April



29&31/3, 2/4
Gang Show Theatre Royal Gang Show
4 Wed District Activities Meeting St John's Church Hall DAC
5 Thurs ADC / District Team meeting
DC
14 Sat Training - First Aid Admin TBC LTM
19 Thurs District Exec Meeting Marshside District Chairman
21 Sat District Appointments 11th Broadstairs Appts Secretary
22 Sun St George's Day Parade Winter Gardens DAC/DC
28 Sat Training - Safety TBC LTM





May



12 Sat Thanet Monopoly Run (Scouts/Explorers) 11th Broadstairs HQ MW/CA
14 Mon District Leaders Meeting 1st Margate DC
19 Sat Cub Bike Ride Minnis Bay ADC Cubs
19 Sat Training - Validation Surgery Hartsdown Pool Café (10am) LTM
19 Sat First Aid Training (Full Course) 1st Garlinge HQ LTM
20 Sun Beaver Sports Day Marshside DAC
21 Mon Explorer Award Validation Marshside DESC
22 Tues Appointments Committee TBC Appts Secretary


School Holidays 28 May - 1 June

June



1 Fri Training - Validation Surgery Hungry Horse (6pm) LTM
9 Sat Training - Getting Started 1st Garlinge HQ LTM
16 Sat Campsite Maintenance Day Marshside Campsite Manager
17 Sun Scout/Explorer Pioneering & First Aid Marshside DAC
21 Thurs District Exec Meeting Marshside District Chairman
TBC Sun Scout/ Explorer Raft Race Walpole Bay ADC Scouts





July



7 Sat Cub Athlete Badge Royal Harbour Academy ADC Cubs
7&8 Sat- Sun Beaver Sleepover TBC ADC Beavers
15 Sun Explorer Football Competition 11th Broadstairs YC
24 Tues Appointments Committee TBC Appts Secretary


Schools Break up 25 July

August



31 Fri Training - Validation Surgery Hungry Horse (6pm) LTM










Sept
Schools commence 4 Sept

3 Mon ADC / Team Meeting
DC
5 Wed District Activities Meeting St John's Church Hall DAC
10 Mon District Leaders Meeting 1st Margate DC
15 Sat Training - First Aid (Full Course) 1st Garlinge LTM
15 Sat Training - Validation Surgery Hartsdown Pool Café (10am) LTM
20 Thurs District Exec Meeting Marshside District Chairman
21 Fri CSA Silver Hornby Hobbies ADC Cubs
22 - 23 Sat - Sun Scout /Explorer Adutt & Cooking comp Marshside DAC / ADC S
22 Sat Beaver Hike TBC ADC Beavers
25 Tues Appointments Committee TBC Appts Secretary





October



6 Sat Training - Grow Your Group TBC LTM
8 Mon District AGM Birchington Village Hall District Executive
19 - 21 Fri - Sun District Explorer Camp Marshside DESC / ESLs
20 Sat Training - Getting Started 1st Garlinge HQ LTM
21 Sun District Fishing Deal Pier DAC
29 Mon Explorer Award Validation Marshside DESC


School Holidays 22 - 26 Oct

Nov



7 Wed ADC / Team Meeting
DC
10 Sat Handicraft/Photography (Beavers/Scouts) 11th Broadstairs HQ DAC
11 Sun Remembrance Sunday Locations around Thanet Groups / Units
15 Thurs District Exec meeting St John's Church Hall District Chairman
17 Sat First Aid Training (Full Course) 1st Garlinge HQ LTM
17 Sat Training - Validation Surgery Hartsdown Pool cafe(10am) LTM
18 Sun ADC Scout / Explorer Challenge Marshside ADC Scouts
24 Sat Training - Executive Committees TBC LTM
25 Sun Beaver Splash Hartsdown ADC Beavers
27 Tues Appointments Committee TBC Appts Secretary







School Holidays start 21 Dec








Powered by Conceptulise CMS
The views expressed in this website are not necessarily those of the Scout Association.